Saturday, October 5, 2013

The New View...From the Van

Ever since we've moved, one of the things I have enjoyed is the new view out the windows of our van.  There was nothing really wrong with the old view.  It had it's good points.  My favorite shops I would pass, the kids' old schools, the familiar back roads.  I enjoyed the random corn fields, the patches of wildflowers, and the big beautiful trees.  So this view, this new view, is just so completely different than what I am used to that I am constantly craning my neck to see what else I can find.  It is so beautiful in a much more exotic way.  And the water.  It's everywhere and I hope I never get sick of it.  I really don't know how you could.  I hate to admit that my son already says, "whatever" when I tell him to check out the gorgeous view from when we drive over my favorite bridge.  Kids.  They just take it for granted.  I'm not though.  I'm trying to appreciate every day the beautiful creation that is all around me.  We take walks and find plants and trees and flowers that I have never seen before in my entire life.  It's amazing!  I haven't been taking many photos lately.  I have to say that one of my friends moved and I had been wondering why she didn't post more photos and update her blog more and now I know why.  There is just so much to do and so much to explore and I just keep forgetting to take my camera with me.  That and getting unpacked is just...ugh...if you've done it you know what I mean.  It just kinda sucks the life out of you for a few weeks.  We're getting our lives back though and we've had quite a few fun excursions already.  Now to just remember my camera more often.  I do have some photos to share that were all taken from the front seat of my van.  Not the driver seat though!  My husband was driving.  Here you go...

Palm trees everywhere you look.  There are so many different types that I can't even begin to keep track of all of them.

I love how they have these huge palms lining the middle of the road.  

Had to catch a pic of the sign.  :)  There is an awesome playground by the pier and they have lots of fun stuff there.  We went one night and watched the street (I guess technically pier) performers and looked at all the stuff for sale from the vendors on the pier.  They have family movie night there too that we might have to go back to at some point.  There is a big lawn there and a park and then the huge beach and the pier.  I can kinda see why it won best beach!  We actually don't usually go to the 'beach' there though.  We go to a different one that is smaller and less crowded.

The view on the way over one of the bridges to the beach.  That's the bay on the right and the Gulf of Mexico is on the other side of the buildings.  There is another bride that has an amazing view, but I have yet to take a pic while on it.  I'm usually driving!

Taken from the same bridge, this is the view to the left while driving.  You can see the Gulf in the background.

These were all taken one day when we went for a drive.  So, of course, we had to stop for treats!  I love these so much!

The kids had never had sno balls, and my boy really liked his as you can tell!  My girl didn't really like hers, she's more of an ice cream lover.

Stopped by the drawbridge.  I'm sure if I were in a hurry I would think it was super annoying, but I think it's the coolest thing ever when just out for a drive. :)

Just another gorgeous palm tree.  I promise I'm not trying to rub it in!  I honestly feel bad about posting sometimes because I don't want people to think that I'm bragging or rubbing it in, and really, moving hasn't been all sunshine and roses, but this is our new view, and I want to share our lives just like I always have on this blog.  I just tend to focus more on the positive side, because really, that's the stuff you wanna hear, right?  And I know if I start to complain after posting pics like this you all are gonna feel really sorry for me. ;)

I'm going to try to take some photos from around our condo next.  It's so totally different than this wide open view of palm trees and sky.  It's more like a canopy of trees and shade mixed with some spooky Spanish moss and exotic plants.  Okay, it's hard to explain.  I'll post pics...I promise!

2 comments:

  1. Oh, Shawna! Thanks so much for the tour. It's so great to have a mental picture of where you are now. It is so beautiful! (By the way...could I possibly be "the friend who moved?" :) Sometimes blogging just seems overwhelming on top of the other adjusting. Miss you, dear friend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! It was you. :) I'm glad you are back to blogging too. I miss you!! Seriously, we need to start a yearly tradition of doing girls weekend trips or something. I miss all my old friends!

      Delete

Show some love...

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...